Home > Products > Transceivers > CLR-8G-LR
           
 
  CLR-8G-LR
   
  Tri-rate 2.125/4.25/8.5Gbs Fiber Channel SFP+
  Singlemode, 1310nm, 10km
   
 
              
             
  Overview  
     
  CLR-8G-LR is a 1310 nm VCSEL 8.5Gigabit SFP+ transceiver which is designed to transmit and receive optical data over 9/125 μm singlemode optical fiber up to 10km transmission distance.

CLR-8G-LR Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.
 
             
  Applications          
             
  - Tri Rate 1.0625 / 2.125 / 4.25/8.5Gbp/s Fibre Channel  
  - Other optical links