Home > Products > Ethernet Switches > CLR-SWT-4244
           
  CLR-SWT-4244
  CLR-SWT-4244
   
  24xSFP(100M/1G) + 4xRJ45 (10/100/1000M) + 4xSFP+(10G) Managed Ten Gigabit Optical Core Switch
  Totally 32 ports
 
              
             
  Overview  
     
  CLR-SWT-4244 is a L2+ managed fiber switch that is designed to have 24 x SFP slots which suport 1G SFP modules, and 4 x SFP+ slots which support 10G SFP modules. Additionally 4 x RJ45 ports 10/100/1000Base-T which are working independently from SFP slots. Totally 32 ports are active. SFP slots also support 100M SFP modules when configured through management UI.

It can be used as core switch in the fiber backbone which collects 1Gbps and 10Gbps fiber optic connections over itself. It is ideal solution for mid-sized networks especially IP camera systems.

Different types of SFP modules, multimode & singlemode, single-fiber & dual-fiber can be choosen. It has switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to operate smoothly.

It delivers intelligent features you need to improve the availability of your critical business applications, protects your sensitive information, and optimizes your network bandwidth to deliver information and applications more effectively. It also has large buffer size and large MAC table size. In addition, it has strong security features and gives you tight control to safeguard the network from unauthorized users.

High-performance with combination of hardware and software improves product quality from forwarding stability, packet processing speed, and other work capability.

Strong network security features support dynamic or static binding by users’ definition, such as IP, MAC, VLAN, PORT, etc. Among other supported features are port isolation, to prevent communication between two neighbor network equipment within the same broadcast domain , for reducing network risk; perfect storm control function which can suppress broadcast, multi-cast, and uni-cast storm; specific ARP inspection which can effectively prevent “ARP spoofing attack” created by hackers or attackers via ARP packets.

Convenient management and maintenance by user-friendly WEB interface, you can conveniently operate and configure all kinds of functions. Management is also done via CLI, Telnet, Console port, which is more suitable for professional network administrators; It also allow reset by one-press, making maintenance easier.

The switch comes with an internal power unit, provides good stability and reliability with max power consumption as low as 60W.