Home > Products > Transceivers > CLR-GES-B20A
           
 
  CLR-GES-B20A
   
  1.25Gbps LC SFP Bi-Directional SMF SFP Module
  Single Fiber, 1310nm TX / 1550 nm RX, 20km
   
 
              
             
  Specifications  
             
 
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter Symbol Min   Max Unit
Supply Voltage Vcc -0,5 4,5 V
Storage Temperature Ts -40 +85 °C
Operating Humidity - 5 85 %
 
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Operating Case Temperature - Commercial Tc 0 +70 °C
Operating Case Temperature - Industrial -40 +85 °C
Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3,13 3,3 3,47 V
Power Supply Current Icc 300 mA
Data Rate - Gigabit Ethernet 1,25 Gbps
Data Rate - Fiber Channel 1,063
 
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength λc 1260 1310 1360 nm
Spectral Width (RMS) σ 4 nm
Average Output Power Pout -9 -3 dBm
Extinction Ratio ER 9 dB
Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%) tr/tf 0,26 ns
Data Input Swing Differential VIN 400 1800 mV
Input Differential Impedance ZIN 90 100 110 Ω
TX Disable - Disable 02 Vcc V
TX Disable - Enable 0 0,8 V
TX Fault - Fault 02 Vcc V
TX Fault - Normal 0 0,8 V
Receiver
Centre Wavelength λc 1480 1580 nm
Receiver Sensitivity -23 dBm
Receiver Overload -3 dBm
LOS De-Assert LOSD -24 dBm
LOS Assert LOSA -35 dBm
LOS Hysteresis 1 4 dB
Data Output Swing Differential Vout 400 1800 mV
LOS High 02 Vcc V
Low 0,8 V
 
Timing and Electrical
Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Tx Disable Negate Time t_on 1 ms
Tx Disable Assert Time t_off 10 μs
Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault t_init 300 ms
Tx Fault Assert Time t_fault 100 μs
Tx Disable To Reset t_reset 10 μs
LOS Assert Time t_loss_on 100 μs
LOS De-assert Time t_loss_off 100 μs
Serial ID Clock Rate f_serial_clock 400 KHz
MOD_DEF (0:2)-High VH 2 Vcc V
MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low VL 0,8 V
 
Diagnostics Specification
Parameter Range Unit Accuracy Calibration
Temperature 0 to +70 °C ±3°C internal/external
-40 to +85
Voltage 3.0 to 3.6 V ±3% internal/external
Bias Current 0 to 100 mA ±10% internal/external
TX Power -9 to -3 dBm ±3dB internal/external
RX Power -23 to -3 dBm ±3dB internal/external
 
Pin Descriptions
Pin Signal Name Description Plug Seq.    
1 VEET Transmitter Ground 1
2 TX FAULT Transmitter Fault Indication 3
3 TX DISABLE Transmitter Disable 3
4 MOD_DEF(2) SDA Serial Data Signal 3
5 MOD_DEF(1) SCL Serial Clock Signal 3
6 MOD_DEF(0) TTL Low 3
7 Rate Select Not Connected 3
8 LOS Loss of Signal 3
9 VEER Receiver ground 1
10 VEER Receiver ground 1
11 VEER Receiver ground 1
12 RD- Inv. Received Data Out 3
13 RD+ Received Data Out 3
14 VEER Receiver ground 1
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply 2
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply 2
17 VEET Transmitter Ground 1
18 TD+ Transmit Data In 3
19 TD- Inv. Transmit Data In 3
20 VEET Transmitter Ground 1