Home > Products > Transceivers > CLR-TGS-B60A & CLR-TGS-B60B
           
 
  CLR-TGS-B60A & CLR-TGS-B60B
   
  10GBase-ER SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module
  Bi-Di Singlemode, 60Km
  1270nm & 1330nm
 
              
             
  Specifications  
             
 
These values represent the damage threshold of the module. Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.
Absolute maximum rating
  CLR-TGS-B60A CLR-TGS-B60B
Parameters Symbol Unit Min. Typical Max. Min. Typical Max.
Power Supply Voltage VCC V -0.3 +4 -0.3 +4
Storage Temperature Ts °C -40 +85 -40 +85
Operating Case Temperature Tc °C 0 +70 0 +70
Relative Humidity RH % 5 85 5 85
Signal Input Voltage   V Vcc-0 Vcc+0.3 Vcc-0 Vcc+0.3
 
 
Recommended  Operating  Environment  specifies  parameters  for  which  the  electrical  and  optical characteristics hold unless otherwise noted.
Recommended operating environment
  CLR-TGS-B60A CLR-TGS-B60B
Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typical Max Min. Typical Max
Power Supply Voltage VCC V 3,1 3.3 3,47 3,1 3.3 3,47
Power Supply Current ICC mA   300 450   300 450
Data Rate BR Gbps   10.312     10.312  
Coupled Fiber     Single mode fiber ITU-T G.652 Single mode fiber ITU-T G.652
Ambient Operating Temperature TA °C 0   70 0   70
 
 
The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.
Optical characteristics
  CLR-TGS-B60A CLR-TGS-B60B
Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typical Max Min. Typical Max
Transmitter
Center Wavelength Range λc nm 1260 1270 1280 1320 1330 1340
Side Mode Suppression Ratio (min) SMSR dB 30 - - 30 - -
Average Optical Launch Power Po dB 0 - 4 0 - 4
Average Optical Launch Power (LaserOFF) Pout-off dB - - -30 - - -30
Extinction Ratio ER dB 3,5 - - 3,5 - -
Spectrum Bandwidth (-20dB) σ nm - - 1 - - 1
Optical Modulation Amplitude OMA dB -3 - - -3 - -
Output Eye Mask Compliant with FC_PI_4 REV 7.0
Receiver
Input Optical Wavelength λin nm 1320 1330 1340 1260 1270 1280
Receiver Sensitivity in average power Psens dBm - - -20 - - -22
Input Saturation Power (Overload) Psat dBm - - -7 - - -7
LOS -Assert Power Pa dBm -28 - - -28 - -
LOS -Deassert Power Pd dBm - - -25 - - -25
LOS - Hysteresis PHys dB 0.5 - - 0.5 - -
 
The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.
Electrical characteristics
  CLR-TGS-B60A CLR-TGS-B60B
Parameter Symbol   Min. Typical Max     Unit
Data Rate   Gbps - 10,312 - - 10,312 -
Power Consumption   mW - 1200 1500 - 1200 1500
Transmitter
Differential Data Input Voltage Vdt mVp-p 180 - 700 180 - 700
Differential line input Impedance Rin Ohm 85 100 115 85 100 115
Transmitter Fault Output-High VfaultH V 2.4 - Vcc 2.4 - Vcc
Transmitter Fault Output-Low VfaultL V -0,3 - 0.8 -0,3 - 0.8
Transmitter Disable Voltage- High VdisH V 2 - Vcc+0.3 2 - Vcc+0.3
Transmitter Disable Voltage- low VdisL V -0.3 - 0.8 -0.3 - 0.8
Receiver
Differential Data Output Voltage VDR mVp-p 300 - 850 300 - 850
Differential line Output Impedance ROUT Ohm 80 100 120 80 100 120
Receiver LOS Pull up Resistor RLOS Kohm 4.7 - 10 4.7 - 10
Data Output Rise/Fall time Tr/Tf ps 20 - - 20 - -
LOS Output Voltage-High VLOSH V 2 - Vcc 2 - Vcc
LOS Output Voltage-Low VLOSL V -0.3 - 0.4 -0.3 - 0.4
 
Pin definition
Pin Symbol Name/Description
1 VEET Transmitter Ground
2 Tx_FAULT Transmitter Fault
3 Tx_DIS Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open
4 SDA 2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
5 SCL 2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
6 MOD_ABS Module Absent. Grounded within the module
7 RS0 Rate Select 0
8 RX_LOS Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation
9 RS1 Rate Select 1
10 VEER Receiver Ground
11 VEER Receiver Ground
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
13 RD+ Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled
14 VEER Receiver Ground
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply
17 VEET Transmitter Ground
18 TD+ Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled
20 VEET Transmitter Ground