Home > Products > Serial to FO Modems > CLR-CAN-Fxx
           
 
  CLR-CAN-Fxx Series
   
  CAN bus to Fiber Optic Converter Series
   
   
 
              
             
  Specifications  
             
 
 CAN Bus data interface
 Signal type  CAN2.0A/B protocol
 CAN Signal  GND, CANL, CANH
 Connector Type  5 Pins terminal block
 Baud rate  2.5K ~ 1000Kbps, changes according to transmission distance
 Interface Protection  2KVAC isolation protection, 8KV ESD protection(air discharge)
 Port Node  Load capacity supports 110 nodes
 Transmission distance  CAN Interface: 40m~10Km
 Singlemode Fiber: 0~15Km
 Interface Resistor  120ohm external Terminator optional
 
     
 
 Optical Interface
 Wavelength  multi-mode 850nm, 1310 nm; single mode 1310 nm, 1550nm
 Fiber type  multi-mode 50/125um, 62.5/125um, 100/140um; single mode 8.3/125 um, 9/125um, 10/125um
 Transmission distance  multi-mode 2km, single mode 20km.
 Fiber interface type  ST/SC (optional); SC (standard configuration).
 
     
 
 Indicators
 CAN  CAN channel status indicator
 LOS  Network error status indicator
 Power  Power indicator
 
     
 
 Power
 Input Voltage  5VDC
 No-load Power  1.385W@5VDC
 Full Power  1.310W@5VDC
 
     
 
 Mechanical
 Dimension  22mm x 69mm x 10mm (H x W x L)
 Housing  IP40 protection grade, high-strength metal casing
 Installation  Wall-mount and Panel-mount
 Weight  237g
 
     
 
 Environmental
 Operating Temperature  -40ºC ~ 70ºC
 Storage Temperature  -40ºC ~ 85ºC
 Relative Humidity  ≤90% (non-condensing)
 
 
 
 Industry Standard
 EMI  FCC Part 15, CISPR(EN55022) class A
 EMS  EN61000-4-2(ESD), Lece3
 Shock  IEC60068-2-27
 Free Fall  IEC60068-2-32
 Shake  IEC60068-2-6