Home > Products > Transceivers > CLR-SFP-100M
           
 
  CLR-SFP-100M
   
  100Base-SX Multimode SFP Module
  1310nm 2km
   
 
              
             
  Specifications  
             
 
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit
Supply Voltage Vcc -0,5 4,5 V
Storage Temperature Ts -40 +85 °C
Operating Humidity - 5 85 %
 
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Operating Case Temperature Standard Tc 0 +70 °C
Operating Case Temperature Industrial -40 +85 °C
Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3,13 3,3 3,47 V
Power Supply Current Icc 300 mA
Data Rate 155 Mbps
 
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength λc 1260 1310 1360 nm
Spectral Width (RMS) σ 4 nm
Average Output Power Pout -20 -14 dBm
Extinction Ratio ER 9 16 dB
Optical Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%) tr/tf 1,3 ns
Data Input Swing Differential VIN 300 1860 mV
Input Differential Impedance ZIN 90 100 110 Ω
TX Disable - Disable 02 Vcc V
TX Disable - Enable 0 0,8 V
TX Fault - Fault 02 Vcc V
TX Fault - Normal 0 0,8 V
Receiver
Centre Wavelength λc 1260 1580 nm
Receiver Sensitivity -31 dBm
Receiver Overload -3 dBm
LOS De-Assert LOSD -32 dBm
LOS Assert LOSA -45 dBm
LOS Hysteresis 1 4 dB
Data Output Swing Differential Vout 400 1800 mV
LOS High 02 Vcc V
Low 0 0,8 V
 
Timing and Electrical
Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Tx Disable Negate Time t_on 1 ms
Tx Disable Assert Time t_off 10 µs
Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault t_init 300 ms
Tx Fault Assert Time t_fault 100 µs
Tx Disable To Reset t_reset 10 µs
LOS Assert Time t_loss_on 100 µs
LOS De-assert Time t_loss_off 100 µs
Serial ID Clock Rate f_serial_clock 400 KHz
MOD_DEF (0:2)-High VH 2 Vcc V
MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low VL 0,8 V
 
Diagnostics
Parameter Range Unit Accuracy Calibration
Temperature 0 to +70 °C ±3°C Internal / External
-40 to +85
Voltage 3.0 to 3.6 V ±3% Internal / External
Bias Current 0 to 100 mA ±10% Internal / External
TX Power -18 to -14 dBm ±3dB Internal / External
RX Power -30 to 0 dBm ±3dB Internal / External
 
Pin Descriptions
Pin Signal Name Description Plug Seq.    
1 VEET Transmitter Ground 1
2 TX FAULT Transmitter Fault Indication 3
3 TX DISABLE Transmitter Disable 3
4 MOD_DEF(2) SDA Serial Data Signal 3
5 MOD_DEF(1) SCL Serial Clock Signal 3
6 MOD_DEF(0) TTL Low 3
7 Rate Select Not Connected 3
8 LOS Loss of Signal 3
9 VEER Receiver ground 1
10 VEER Receiver ground 1
11 VEER Receiver ground 1
12 RD- Inv. Received Data Out 3
13 RD+ Received Data Out 3
14 VEER Receiver ground 1
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply 2
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply 2
17 VEET Transmitter Ground 1
18 TD+ Transmit Data In 3
19 TD- Inv. Transmit Data In 3
20 VEET Transmitter Ground 1